KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Computers: Systems, Networks

link beat signal

Slovak translation: spojovaci impulz, (verifikacny impulz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link beat signal
Slovak translation:spojovaci impulz, (verifikacny impulz)
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

12:42 Feb 25, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: link beat signal
kontext:

The connector requires a 10Base-T or 100Base-T network hub or concentrator that supports link beat (link test pulse) signals.

vdaka!
Jana Novomeska
Malta
spojovaci impulz >>>
Explanation:
verifikacny, overovaci impulz....

Ak zatial v slovencine neexistuje ustaleny vyraz, budete musiet pouzit nejaky, ktory najlepsie vystihuje funkciu, ...

"prezencny" ... pritomny, pritomnost (niecoho....)

Predpoklad je ze mate cely text, ak nie tu je cast ako system
funguje...

"10 BASE-T MAU continually monitor the receive data path for activity as a means of checking that the link is working correctly. When the network is idle, the MAUs also send a link test signal to one another to verify link integrity. Vendors >>> ...

http://www.ethermanage.com/ethernet/10quickref/ch5qr_6.html
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Vdaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spojovaci impulz >>>Maria Chmelarova
3prezencny signal/impulz
Martin Janda


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prezencny signal/impulz


Explanation:
Alespon takhle nejak to pouziva Microsoft...

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spojovaci impulz >>>


Explanation:
verifikacny, overovaci impulz....

Ak zatial v slovencine neexistuje ustaleny vyraz, budete musiet pouzit nejaky, ktory najlepsie vystihuje funkciu, ...

"prezencny" ... pritomny, pritomnost (niecoho....)

Predpoklad je ze mate cely text, ak nie tu je cast ako system
funguje...

"10 BASE-T MAU continually monitor the receive data path for activity as a means of checking that the link is working correctly. When the network is idle, the MAUs also send a link test signal to one another to verify link integrity. Vendors >>> ...

http://www.ethermanage.com/ethernet/10quickref/ch5qr_6.html


    Reference: http://www.ethermanage.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vdaka