KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Computers (general)

Thank you. Your request has been sent.

Slovak translation: Ďakujeme. Vaša požiadavka bola odoslaná.


09:20 Dec 19, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / Website
English term or phrase: Thank you. Your request has been sent.
A visitor to our (voluntary and community) website can request a text to be sent to them in Czech. Once they have completed a request form, we would like to thank them and let them know that their request has sent to us.
Delete account
United Kingdom
Slovak translation:Ďakujeme. Vaša požiadavka bola odoslaná.
Explanation:
It is not clear, if this should be translated into Slovak or Czech. The above mentioned translation is in Slovak. In Czech this could be: "Děkujeme. Vᚠpožadavek byl odeslán."
Selected response from:

Ladislav Filo
Slovakia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ďakujeme. Vaša požiadavka bola odoslaná.
Ladislav Filo
5 +3Ďakujeme. Vaša požiadavka bola odoslaná.
akkurat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thank you. your request has been sent.
Ďakujeme. Vaša požiadavka bola odoslaná.


Explanation:
no terminology contained, simple phrase

akkurat
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Fatara: I'm not sure whether they'll be able to see the text properly due to the diacritic marks...:)
3 mins
  -> Thank you! We have also noticed that Slovak characters have problems on this site. Probably proz.com should fix it...

agree  webguru
6 mins

agree  Will Matter: Answer below contains proper diacritics.
32 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thank you. your request has been sent.
Ďakujeme. Vaša požiadavka bola odoslaná.


Explanation:
It is not clear, if this should be translated into Slovak or Czech. The above mentioned translation is in Slovak. In Czech this could be: "Děkujeme. Vᚠpožadavek byl odeslán."

Ladislav Filo
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru
3 mins

agree  Will Matter: Very good. Proper diacritics & both the Czech and Slovak version. Very, very nice.
30 mins

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova: The asker asked for transation from E > Slovak.
2 days16 hrs