KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Construction / Civil Engineering

nos

Slovak translation: Not Otherwise Specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nos
Slovak translation:Not Otherwise Specified
Entered by: akkurat

01:13 Sep 7, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: nos
driveway nos
harbour nos

Used to classify various types of land
Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Not Otherwise Specified
Explanation:
Tiež sú to podľa mňa skôr čísla, ale možno by sedel aj tento výraz...
Selected response from:

akkurat
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks, this is it!
Not to say that čísla is a wrong answer, but this one fits my specific text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2čísla (skratka)Apolonia Vanova
2 +2Not Otherwise Specified
akkurat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
čísla (skratka)


Explanation:
no = číslo
nos =čísla
skratka v angličtine

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  srubkova
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not Otherwise Specified


Explanation:
Tiež sú to podľa mňa skôr čísla, ale možno by sedel aj tento výraz...

akkurat
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is it!
Not to say that čísla is a wrong answer, but this one fits my specific text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: exactly
29 mins

agree  Marek Buchtel
2 hrs