KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Engineering (general)

tickle filter

Slovak translation: biologický filter / biofilter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trickle filter
Slovak translation:biologický filter / biofilter
Entered by: Igor Liba

11:52 Jul 9, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tickle filter
Jedna sa o problematiku cistiarni odpadovych vod.
xxxmartin29
biologický filter
Explanation:
pravdepodobne ide o preklep - trickle filter alebo aj trickling filter

text z odkazu: The terms trickle filter, trickling biofilter, biofilter, biological filter and biological trickling filter are often used to refer to a trickling filter.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napríklad aj Aj-Sj prekladový technický slovník Alfa
trickling filter - biologický filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

môžte použiť aj výraz "biofilter"
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biologický filter
Igor Liba
4vežový filterMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vežový filter


Explanation:
dalsia možnosť v pripade cistiarni odpadovych vod....

pozri http://en.citizendium.org/wiki/Large-scale_trickle_filter

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 22

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biologický filter


Explanation:
pravdepodobne ide o preklep - trickle filter alebo aj trickling filter

text z odkazu: The terms trickle filter, trickling biofilter, biofilter, biological filter and biological trickling filter are often used to refer to a trickling filter.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napríklad aj Aj-Sj prekladový technický slovník Alfa
trickling filter - biologický filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 13:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

môžte použiť aj výraz "biofilter"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trickling_filter
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: Dobrý postreh
12 mins
  -> dakujem