KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Finance (general)

stockmarket listing

Slovak translation: kótovanie akcií na burze cenných papierov


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stockmarket listing
Slovak translation:kótovanie akcií na burze cenných papierov
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

06:23 Feb 2, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
English term or phrase: stockmarket listing
Several ecchanges have given up their odl, mutual status in favour of a stockmarket listing.

The sentence is from the article about bourses, titled "Battle of bourses" The article say about beginning of financial exchanges and their development.
Henrieta Godova
kótovanie akcií na burze cenných papierov
Explanation:
A to znamená - uvedenie akcií na trh cenných papierov.
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kótovanie na burzeVladimír Hoffman
5kotácia na burze cenných papierovDagmar Turčanová
4kótovanie akcií na burze cenných papierov
Slavomir BELIS


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kotácia na burze cenných papierov


Explanation:
Aby sa cenné papiere mohli predávať na burze, musia byť kótované (listed).


    Reference: http://www.nbs.sk/sk/dohlad-nad-financnym-trhom/dohlad-nad-t...
Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kótovanie na burze


Explanation:
Mimochodom, ta anglictina je strasna.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle: Suhlasim. Pripadne "kotovanie na trhu cennych papierov", kedze burza je organizatorom trhu CP.
3 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kótovanie akcií na burze cenných papierov


Explanation:
A to znamená - uvedenie akcií na trh cenných papierov.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 44