KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Human Resources

Native Slovak speakers needed

Slovak translation: potrebujeme ľudí, ktorých rodným jazykom je slovenčina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Native Slovak speakers needed
Slovak translation:potrebujeme ľudí, ktorých rodným jazykom je slovenčina

16:57 Feb 11, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-14 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / job advertisement
English term or phrase: Native Slovak speakers needed
thanks!
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
potrebujeme ľudí, ktorých rodným jazykom je slovenčina
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Daniela Revajova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potrebujeme ľudí, ktorých rodným jazykom je slovenčina
Daniela Revajova
5PoPotrebujeme vzdelaných rodených Slovákov pre marketingRadovan Pletka
4potrebujeme slovensky hovoriacich ľudí
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4potrebujeme/hľadáme rodených používateľov slovenčiny
mari pet
5 -1Potrebujeme rodených hovorcov slovenského jazyka.
Slavomir BELIS
3 +1potrebujeme ľudí s rodným jazykom slovenským
Jan Chupac
4potrebujeme rodených hovoriacich slovenského jazyka
Gabriela Simonova
3hľadáme osoby ovládajúce slovenský jazyk na úrovni materinského jazyka
mari pet
2rodený hovoriaci v slovenskom jazyku (je) potrebýMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
native slovak speakers needed
Potrebujeme rodených hovorcov slovenského jazyka.


Explanation:
x

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: is there another way of wording this?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mari pet: hovorca slovenského jazyka - does not exist in Slovak - "hovorca" means something else: http://tinyurl.com/6mqwzf5
15 mins

disagree  Gabriela Simonova: "Hovorca" exists in Slovak but it has a different meaning - "a person who speaks on behalf of someone else". See the online Slovak dictionary www.slex.sk
1 hr

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: hovorca = spokesman
1 hr

disagree  Daniela Revajova: as explained above, "hovorca" has a different meaning
3 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: Tem co nesouhlasi bych chtel pripomenout ze slovenstina si uz vyraz rodeny hovorca davno vybrala, a ze puristum to bude chvili trvat, nez jim to dojde (smile)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Ď.

agree  Kristian Madar: Napriek tomu ze to nie je v pravidlách Slovenského jazyka, termín rodený hovorca sa pouzíva v sirsom kontexte aj v tomto význame. Staci pouzit google, kopec prekladatelských agentúr práve podáva pracovné ponuky na pozíciu rodeného hovorcu toho a toho jazy
1 day6 hrs
  -> Ď.

agree  Nathaniel2: A language is a living organism and it must be willing to adopt, adapt and progress if it is to survive. My humble opinion, not intended to ruffle any feathers.
2 days1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native slovak speakers needed
potrebujeme/hľadáme rodených používateľov slovenčiny


Explanation:
the equivalent of "native speaker" recommended by Institute of Linguistics (JÚĽŠ SAV) is "rodený používateľ jazyka"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2012-02-11 17:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "hľadáme osoby, ktorých materinským jazykom je slovenčina"

mari pet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native slovak speakers needed
potrebujeme ľudí s rodným jazykom slovenským


Explanation:
many ways how to translate, it's up to the taste each translator

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Wood: this would be definitely one of my (two) choices for the translation
2 days17 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native slovak speakers needed
potrebujeme rodených hovoriacich slovenského jazyka


Explanation:
"native speaker" - "rodený hovoriaci"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 18:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add a useful link:
http://data.juls.savba.sk/std/rodený hovoriaci

Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
native slovak speakers needed
potrebujeme ľudí, ktorých rodným jazykom je slovenčina


Explanation:
x

Daniela Revajova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Wood
13 hrs

agree  Matej Hasko
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
native slovak speakers needed
potrebujeme slovensky hovoriacich ľudí


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-02-12 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neviem či by nebolo najlepšie takto:
potrebujeme ľudí s materinským jazykom slovenským

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
native slovak speakers needed
rodený hovoriaci v slovenskom jazyku (je) potrebý


Explanation:
mozno to posobi slovenskejsie, a ak nie tak aspon "lopatisticky", vid diskusia a clanok www.onlinejazykovka.sk/native_speaker_all.php


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native slovak speakers needed
PoPotrebujeme vzdelaných rodených Slovákov pre marketing


Explanation:
You asked how to do it another way - here is translation of
Educated native Slovaks needed for marketing
Potrebujeme vzdelaných rodených Slovákov pre marketing

Good luck

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
native slovak speakers needed
hľadáme osoby ovládajúce slovenský jazyk na úrovni materinského jazyka


Explanation:
another suggestion - this kind of formulation we can often find in job advertisements, even though it does necessary mean that the person is a native speaker (but if one has a native speaker level is nearly the same, isn't it?)

mari pet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak