KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to be the spider in the web

Slovak translation: byť hlavou a dušou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be the spider in the web
Slovak translation:byť hlavou a dušou
Entered by: Jan Fatara

22:53 Dec 27, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to be the spider in the web
"Miss XXX: Takes care of all the service details, makes sure you get the right sort of help at the right time and at the right price. She makes sure you are always kept informed about what is happening with your truck. The spider in the web, working hard to ensure that your every visit to the workshop is as efficient as possible."
(Domnievam sa ze) chapem vyznam tejto frazy, hladam vsak "poetickejsi" preklad ako napr. "Je centralnym prvkom usilujucim sa/usilia o to, aby..."
Vopred vdaka za pripadne podnetne navrhy...
Jan Fatara
být hlavou a duší
Explanation:
Dejte si to do slovenstiny. Zde je hezky popis:
My job has been to be the spider in the web--collecting information from the 24 partners, everything from administrative data to their scientific contributions, their expertise, and their expectations of the project, while making sure we meet the Commission's deadlines.
http://sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/issu...
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1být hlavou a dušíRadovan Pletka
3 -1by telom a dušou >>>Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
být hlavou a duší


Explanation:
Dejte si to do slovenstiny. Zde je hezky popis:
My job has been to be the spider in the web--collecting information from the 24 partners, everything from administrative data to their scientific contributions, their expertise, and their expectations of the project, while making sure we meet the Commission's deadlines.
http://sciencecareers.sciencemag.org/career_development/issu...

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: "hlavou a duší" se ve slovenštině nepoužívá.
5 days
  -> Pokud jste si nevsiml, napsal jsem Dejte si to do slovenstiny. To snad zvladnete.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by telom a dušou >>>


Explanation:
v slovencine sa casto pouziva vyraz " byt telom a dusou "
par z mnohych >>>
www.zelpo.sk (...ak mate manazeske schopnosti...)
www.spravy.markiza.sk (... je to jeden minister, ktory sa obetuje, snazi sa telom a dusou o "uzdravenie" celej struktury...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-28 03:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is more in E. It might help you with the meaning of it
http://www.nordicchain.com/main.html
"the best possible service in all imaginable situations"

www.ruush.com/start.asp
"Ruush is dedicated to be a spider in the web and tailor individual solutions for each customer"

"riesenie situacii za nepredstavitelnych podmienok...."?
"poskytnutie najlepsej moznej sluzby za (z, zo )....




    Reference: http://www.zelpo.sk
    Reference: http://www.spravy.markiza.sk
Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maat ka re: toto tiež nie je vhodné pre popis pracovnej pozície...
5 days
  -> V podstate s vami suhlasim a aj s pokracujucou vymenou nazorov. Otazka bola "idiom" a "nieco poetickejsie"...Ak sa jedna o popis pracovnej pozicie, omyl nastal uz v povodnom texte.