KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Law: Contract(s)

substitutes

Slovak translation: nenahrádzajú


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they are not substitutes
Slovak translation:nenahrádzajú
Entered by: Igor Liba

13:25 Nov 26, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: substitutes
Computer-aided design software and other technical software are tools intended to be used by trained professionals only. They are not substitutes for Customer’s professional judgment.
Maria Ferencikova
nenahrádzajú
Explanation:
* based on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-26 13:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not substitutes for Customer’s professional judgment / Nenahrádzajú profesionálny názor (rozhodnutie) Zákazníka.
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nenahrádzajú
Igor Liba
5 +1náhradaVladimir Karoli
4substitút, (substitučný výrobok)Maria Chmelarova
4náhrady
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
náhrada


Explanation:
Nie sú/Neslúžia ako náhrada

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Hasko
7 mins
  -> Dakujem Mato :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
náhrady


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nenahrádzajú


Explanation:
* based on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-26 13:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not substitutes for Customer’s professional judgment / Nenahrádzajú profesionálny názor (rozhodnutie) Zákazníka.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Simova: presne takto to bude v preklade zniet "po slovensky"
33 mins
  -> ďakujem Diana

agree  Ladislav Filo
2 days17 hrs
  -> ďakujem

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitút, (substitučný výrobok)


Explanation:
len pre zaujimavost, dalšia možnost, (udomacnený výraz zo slov. cudzich slov...)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 18