KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Law: Contract(s)

good discharge

Slovak translation: plnenie v celom rozsahu


11:39 Feb 4, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Articles of Association
English term or phrase: good discharge
Company shall be entitled to recognise the absolute right of the bearer of any coupon or talon issued as aforesaid to payment of the dividend to which it relates, and delivery of the coupon or talon to the Company or its agents shall constitute in all respects a good discharge by the Company in respect of such dividend.
Zuzana Sajbanova
Slovak translation:plnenie v celom rozsahu
Explanation:
I think this means the contract (as far as the dividend is concerned) is fully performed and thus discharged.
Selected response from:

Nathaniel2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kvitancia
Rad Graban
3náležité vyrovnanie
Pavel Lexa
3plnenie v celom rozsahuNathaniel2


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plnenie v celom rozsahu


Explanation:
I think this means the contract (as far as the dividend is concerned) is fully performed and thus discharged.

Nathaniel2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
náležité vyrovnanie


Explanation:
Skrátene:
... odovzdanie kupónu spoločnosti zakladá vo všetkých ohľadoch náležité/správne vyrovnanie spoločnosti vzhľadom na takú dividendu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-04 11:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To by mala byť podstata. Treba to trochu zušlachtiť.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem za tip.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kvitancia


Explanation:
kvitancia -ie ž. ‹n < f› peňaž., práv. písomné potvrdenie o prijatí (najmä peňazí), obyčajne úradne overené.


    Reference: http://www.poradca.sk/SubPages/OtvorDokument/Clanok.aspx?idc...
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12