estoppel

Slovak translation: estoppel

English term or phrase:estoppel
Slovak translation:estoppel

07:29 Oct 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-05 06:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / granting of rights
English term or phrase: estoppel
....no right, title, interest or license in or to the subject, whether by implication, estoppel or otherwise, is granted, assigned or transferred to you.
ivkafilova
Slovakia
estoppel
Explanation:
Aj tento výraz sa v slovenčine používa, ja by som ho neprekladal. Možno ako "zásada estoppel".
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prekážka uplatnenia žalobného nároku
Michal Fabian
4námietka brániaca výkonu práva (zablokovanie žaloby)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3estoppel
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estoppel


Explanation:
Aj tento výraz sa v slovenčine používa, ja by som ho neprekladal. Možno ako "zásada estoppel".


    Reference: http://is.muni.cz/th/207076/pravf_m/Erika_DP_Final.txt
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prekážka uplatnenia žalobného nároku


Explanation:
trošku mouthful, ale ten termín je proste takýto. Ukradnuté z webu nižšie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ak v týchto podmienkach nie je výslovne uvedené inak, žiadna časť týchto podmienok sa nesmie vykladať ako udelenie akejkoľvek licencie na práva duševného vlastníctva, či už ako prekážka uplatnenia žalobného nároku, implikáciou alebo i

    Reference: http://www.ulsinc.sk/terms/
Michal Fabian
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Svobodova
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
námietka brániaca výkonu práva (zablokovanie žaloby)


Explanation:
môj preklad za pomoci nemecko - angl. slovníka

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22