KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Law (general)

willfulness

Slovak translation: úklad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:willfulness
Slovak translation:úklad
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

21:14 Sep 23, 2011
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Financial/Criminal
English term or phrase: willfulness
Willfulness in Financial Investigation - an American text to be used by our Finance Police as training/learning material. Been considering UMYSEL, ZAMER, UKLADNY CHARAKTER TRESTNEHO CINU... what do you think?
Maria Ferencikova
úklad
Explanation:
niečo nastrojené, majúce škodiť,...vo Vasom texte..
osobne to vidím ako záporný akt
úmysel = zámer, preto dalsia moznost uklad...

Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4úkladMaria Chmelarova
2 +1úmyselVladimír Hoffman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
úmysel


Explanation:
Tu ale skutočne chýba kontext. Pravdepodobne ide o úmysel, keďže willfully je úmyselne, ale dá sa uvažovať aj o preklade "svojvôľa"


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/willfulness.htm...
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Simkova
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
úklad


Explanation:
niečo nastrojené, majúce škodiť,...vo Vasom texte..
osobne to vidím ako záporný akt
úmysel = zámer, preto dalsia moznost uklad...



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16