KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Law (general)

to act under a duty

Slovak translation: konať z povinnosti


18:36 Feb 27, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to act under a duty
Records were compiled at every stage by staff members, acting under a duty, in the ordinary course of that everyday trade or business...
Zuzana Sajbanova
Slovak translation:konať z povinnosti
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3konať z povinnosti
Ales Horak
4 +1Kompiláciu záznamov vykonali pracovníci v rámci svojich povinnostíVladimír Hoffman
3konať v súlade s povinnosťou
Pavel Lexa


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
konať z povinnosti


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
12 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 day18 hrs

agree  kanetta
4 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konať v súlade s povinnosťou


Explanation:
.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompiláciu záznamov vykonali pracovníci v rámci svojich povinností


Explanation:
alebo "kompiláciu záznamov vykonali príslušne poverení pracovníci". Toto je podľa mňa význam trochu neobratne sformulovanej anglickej vety. Ide o to, že kompiláciu vykonal niekto, kto bol za jej vykonanie konkretne zodpovedny.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viola Briatkova
1 day1 hr
  -> Ďakujem.