KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Linguistics

"Make it big!"

Slovak translation: Zanechajte dojem!/Spravte to vo veľkom!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Make it big!"
Slovak translation:Zanechajte dojem!/Spravte to vo veľkom!

13:11 Dec 10, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-13 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Linguistics / best phrase
English term or phrase: "Make it big!"
Hi guys,

Does anyone have any ideas how to best translate "Make it big!" into Slovak?

Cheers

Ivan
Ivan Tobias
United Kingdom
Zanechajte dojem!/Spravte to vo veľkom!
Explanation:
Depends what it refers to exactly, but generally I would say something in a meaning - "make it in such a way so everyone would know/hear about it and so it would make an impression".
Selected response from:

Katarina Gould
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks you. Very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urobiť dieru do svetaDipDip
3Zanechajte dojem!/Spravte to vo veľkom!Katarina Gould
2poriadne si to uži/poriadne to roztoč
Rad Graban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"make it big!"
Zanechajte dojem!/Spravte to vo veľkom!


Explanation:
Depends what it refers to exactly, but generally I would say something in a meaning - "make it in such a way so everyone would know/hear about it and so it would make an impression".

Katarina Gould
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you. Very helpful

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"make it big!"
poriadne si to uži/poriadne to roztoč


Explanation:
Really depends on context. This could be the option when used to wish somebody to have a great time at a party/night out etc.
Another option could be a simple "veľa zdaru/úspechov", e.g. wishing somebody (e.g. when moving aborad) good luck and success.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"make it big!"
urobiť dieru do sveta


Explanation:
byť úspešný s citovým zafarbením, slilejšie ako mať úspech či presadiť sa

Example sentence(s):
  • Projekt pre Štrbské Pleso má ambíciu urobiť dieru do sveta.
DipDip
Native speaker of: Slovak