KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Marketing

Brought to you by HP

Slovak translation: Poskytuje Vám to HP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brought to you by HP
Slovak translation:Poskytuje Vám to HP
Entered by: Pro Lingua

03:57 May 30, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Brought to you by HP
"Brought to you by HP" will be used as a sponsorship tagline in multiple applications. We should have to come up with a generic translation that will work on many occasions.

"Offered to you by HP" should be probably the best guess. I know this does not help much ;o( but please let me know if your translation meets the above description.
lmartin
Poskytuje Vám to HP
Explanation:
Offered you by HP - Ponúka Vám to HP
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thank you much
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Ponuknute Vam firmou H P.Kralicky
5 -1prinasha vam to HPslavist
4 -1HP Vám prinášaJulius Gasparik
4 -1Prináša vám HPMahulena Potasova
4 -1Poskytuje Vám to HP
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Poskytuje Vám to HP


Explanation:
Offered you by HP - Ponúka Vám to HP

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: brought - past tense and so is offered!
1 hr

neutral  Csaba Ban: To Gabriel: This is not "past tense", but "past participle". It is perfectly OK to render it with a verb in the present tense. It just turning "passive voice" into "active voice". Same comment for all your Disagrees.
2 hrs
  -> In this case passive voice is not applicable.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prináša vám HP


Explanation:
If you are sponsoring an event, then you can say: "Title of the event" vám prináša HP

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: same as in the previous answer!
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
HP Vám prináša


Explanation:
But generally this phrase is depending on the whole context.

Julius Gasparik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ex-pat: likewise as previous two answers! Agree that it depends on the context!
27 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prinasha vam to HP


Explanation:
That's it:
Prinasha vam to HP
HP = Hewelet Packard

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kralicky: incorrect spelling, should be (prinasa)+ accent marks
1 hr
  -> My translation is absolutely correct I just have not slovak shrifts, but that's no problem:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ponuknute Vam firmou H P.


Explanation:
Another way to skin the cat.
Please add accent marks where appropriate, my keyboard doesn't allow me to do it.

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  slavist: LOL! My keebord too. And to add "firma" is absolutely unnecessary!
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you