KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Marketing / Market Research

share of wallet

Slovak translation: podiel na nákupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share of wallet
Slovak translation:podiel na nákupe
Entered by: Jan Chupac

09:10 Nov 25, 2013
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: share of wallet
Focus on Existing Clients: retention and increase share of wallet

Def.: A marketing term referring to the amount of the customer's total spending that a business captures in the products and services that it offers. Increasing the share of a customer's wallet a company receives is often a cheaper way of boosting revenue than increasing market share. (investopedia)
moniTT
podiel na nákupe
Explanation:
Share of wallet (tedy podíl na nákupu) je určen dvěma faktory: 1) počtem značek, které zákazník využívá, 2) tím, jak vysoko je značka v pořadí pro zákazníka. Umístění mezi konkurencí je důležité.

Selected response from:

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2podiel na nákupe
Jan Chupac
4účasť na zisku
Marthyn
4potenciál zákazníka
Kristína Stupárková
4podiel na spotrebe (zákazníka)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4podiel z peňazí míňaných zákazníkmi
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podiel na spotrebe (zákazníka)


Explanation:
takto to podla mna postaci

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podiel z peňazí míňaných zákazníkmi


Explanation:
toto je ešte presnejšie, no už dlhšie a trochu opisnejšie :-)
J.

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podiel na nákupe


Explanation:
Share of wallet (tedy podíl na nákupu) je určen dvěma faktory: 1) počtem značek, které zákazník využívá, 2) tím, jak vysoko je značka v pořadí pro zákazníka. Umístění mezi konkurencí je důležité.




    Reference: http://www.m-journal.cz/cs/marketing/mcf:-marketing-od-zelez...
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Bajusová
2 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  Jan Kolesar
22 hrs
  -> ďakujem

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenciál zákazníka


Explanation:
rastový potenciál zákazníka meraný tzv. podielom v peňaženke (share of wallet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-25 10:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ešte pridám jeden odkaz:
http://www.sk.adastragrp.com/soubor.aspx?id=4


    Reference: http://www.systemonline.cz/clanky/hodnota-zakaznika-a-jeji-r...
Kristína Stupárková
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
účasť na zisku


Explanation:
Predchádzajúce vysvetlenia sú v podstate správne, toto je ďalšia a možno výstižnejšia možnosť prekladu. Ide v princípe o marketingový termín definujúci proces, v ktorom si spoločnosť analyzuje koľko peňazí minie špecifický okruh klientov na produkty v jej ponuke.

Marthyn
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak