KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Apron

Slovak translation: kryt/krycia doska/kapota


06:09 Feb 15, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Lathes
English term or phrase: Apron
What does apron mean in connection with lathes?

"The apron gears are splash lubricated... The apron also acts as a reservoir for the oil..."

Thank you.
zuziqua
Slovak translation:kryt/krycia doska/kapota
Explanation:
Takže napríklad "krytý prevod je pošpliechaný mazivom".
Na presnejší preklad by to chcelo viac kontextu.
Selected response from:

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kryt/krycia doska/kapota
Pavel Lexa
4 +1krycia doska sústruhu, suportová skriňa sústruhu
Stan Gajdos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apron
kryt/krycia doska/kapota


Explanation:
Takže napríklad "krytý prevod je pošpliechaný mazivom".
Na presnejší preklad by to chcelo viac kontextu.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolesar
1 hr
  -> Vďaka

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
9 hrs
  -> Vďaka

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(lathe) apron
krycia doska sústruhu, suportová skriňa sústruhu


Explanation:
Krycia doska prevodovky suportu, prevodovka suportu sústruhu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-15 18:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqwkG-ugAZA


    Reference: http://web.volny.cz/vyhledavani/slovnik/?search=lathe&lang=e...
Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Bajusová: Suportová skriňa obsahuje mechanizmus na ovládanie posuvu
7 hrs
  -> vďaka