KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Packing case

Slovak translation: tesniace puzdro


23:56 Feb 16, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Compressors
English term or phrase: Packing case
Packing case as "baliaca debna" or something similar does not fit in this context for me: "At renewal of flaps you have to renew packing cases and bearings"
Can it have a different meaning?

Thank you.
zuziqua
Slovak translation:tesniace puzdro
Explanation:
chcelo by to obrázok alebo viac súvislostí
Selected response from:

Blanka Bajusová
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tesniace puzdroBlanka Bajusová
3 +1tesniaci kryt
Michal Zugec
4prepravná skriňaMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing case
prepravná skriňa


Explanation:
or kartón, púzdro, obal


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packing case
tesniaci kryt


Explanation:
Myslím že "packing" sa v tomto prípade týka tesnenia/upchávky.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Bajusová
5 hrs
  -> vďaka

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packing case
tesniace puzdro


Explanation:
chcelo by to obrázok alebo viac súvislostí

Blanka Bajusová
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem, pomohlo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stan Gajdos: ide o repasáciu, kde sa majú obnoviť/vymeniť ložiská s tesniacimi puzdrami (tesneniami)
5 days
  -> ďakujem