KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Medical: Health Care

stop-and-go

Slovak translation: (senzorový) splachovač typu stop and go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop-and-go
Slovak translation:(senzorový) splachovač typu stop and go
Entered by: Igor Liba

20:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care / sanitary equipment
English term or phrase: stop-and-go
termin pochadza z marketingoveho materialu o sanitarnej technike. veta Until 2006, the company produced entire double flush and stop-and-go fleet of cisterns
Tarjuman
Egypt
(senzorový) splachovač typu stop and go
Explanation:
vyraba duravit
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(senzorový) splachovač typu stop and go
Igor Liba
4bezdotykový splachovač, bezdotykové splachovanieNora Vallova
3automaticky (senzorovy) splachovac
Rad Graban
3splachovanie s pustením a zastavením ...vody
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splachovanie s pustením a zastavením ...vody


Explanation:
ak to chápem správne, tak na týchto nádržiach sa dá ovládaním zastaviť aj pustit tok vody. Predpokladám tak na zákl. kontextu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-21 20:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A translation, in case it is helpful: As I comprehend the text, stop and go refers to the properties of the cisterns, operated manualy , it is possible to stop and start the flow of water- zastavenie a spustenie

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(senzorový) splachovač typu stop and go


Explanation:
vyraba duravit


    Reference: http://store.irawoodinc.com/du11getamefl.html
    Reference: http://www.mks-slovakia.sk/product_info.php?products_id=1654...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktoria Hallerova
23 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automaticky (senzorovy) splachovac


Explanation:
I quite like Igor's "senzorovy" but sometimes there is no "senzor". It's just programmed to flush every so often/in certain intervals. Really depends.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezdotykový splachovač, bezdotykové splachovanie


Explanation:
splachovanie bez dotyku tlačidla či páky

Example sentence(s):
  • toalety s bezdotykovým splachovaním

    Reference: http://www.topenilevne.cz/topeni-id/3759/domino-san-keramika...
Nora Vallova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak