KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Music

Vylet sokol sivy ftak To k memu milemu

Slovak translation: fly falcon, gray bird, to my sweet-heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vylet sokol sivy ftak To k memu milemu
Slovak translation:fly falcon, gray bird, to my sweet-heart
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

01:28 Feb 16, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
English term or phrase: Vylet sokol sivy ftak To k memu milemu
I know this is about a gray falcon bird, but I need to write "gray goose" bird. How would I say that?
AbraCol
fly falcon, gray bird, to my sweet-heart
Explanation:
the change is your choice.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 14:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divá - wild
sivá - gray
goose - hus
domáca (skrotená) - domestic
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
This is closest to the meaning I want to convey about wild geese, not wild falcons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fly falcon, gray bird, to my sweet-heartMaria Chmelarova
4 -1Wild goose
Rad Graban
3Falcon - gray bird - flew toward my loved one
Dana Hollcroft


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Falcon - gray bird - flew toward my loved one


Explanation:
I think it should be
Vyletel sokol sivy ftak to k memu milemu

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I still ask how do I say gray GOOSE?The type of bird matters. We don't want a falcon in this new arrangement of the poem.

Asker: vtak it is but is sivy a gray bird; and sokol a goose or a falcon?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: vták = bird not fták
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly falcon, gray bird, to my sweet-heart


Explanation:
the change is your choice.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-16 14:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

divá - wild
sivá - gray
goose - hus
domáca (skrotená) - domestic

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is closest to the meaning I want to convey about wild geese, not wild falcons.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, then what is the specific term for gray goose, wild or domestic? I'm still having a problem with the falcons still being in the image.

Asker: ..But then again I forgot dive sive husi is the term that seems to resonate and it has a nice alliteration.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rad Graban: Love it, but (IMHO) it just doesn't sound the same for English speaking readershp. Connotation again - two different types of birds bring different type of connotation in different languages.
53 mins
  -> Yes, I know.....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wild goose


Explanation:
I would forget about the color. Use something that has the same/similar connotation in original text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-16 23:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falcon is generelly a wild bird, so I find using "wild" very importrant . IMHO

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: I sokol my dear favorite goose ;>) and let's be clear about the term in this context. The translation needs to express "Fly goose, to my sweetheart..." It could certainly impart some appreciative sentiment for the goose, and the goose is also a messenger in this metaphor. Does a sivy vtak always have to be a gray falcon?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: Rad, az neskor som zistila, ze hlada "nahradneho" vtaka. Namiesto sokola, hus.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion Maria, but "sokol" in this case got something to do with 'love' (IMHO), the same as wild goose in English speaking countries. Remember the readership.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vic voskuil