KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.

Slovak translation: Pre svet možeš by len človek, ale pre človeka môžeš znamena celý svet.


00:04 Dec 7, 2001
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.
To the world you maybe a person, but to a person you maybe the world.
Red
Slovak translation:Pre svet možeš by len človek, ale pre človeka môžeš znamena celý svet.
Explanation:
There can be many formulations of this statement, but I think that this one describes the meaning the best.
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
Thank you for the wonderful translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pre svet možeš by len človek, ale pre človeka môžeš znamena celý svet.
ex-pat
4Môžeš by osobou stratenou vo svete, alebo môžeš by celý svet pre jednu osobu.xxxMilitiaman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre svet možeš by len človek, ale pre človeka môžeš znamena celý svet.


Explanation:
There can be many formulations of this statement, but I think that this one describes the meaning the best.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for the wonderful translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Môžeš by osobou stratenou vo svete, alebo môžeš by celý svet pre jednu osobu.


Explanation:
This idiomatic and proverbial expression is better to be translated not literally, but figuratively, in a more free, idiomatic manner (I have tried to express the sense of the original source text by translating it into idiomatic Slovak as "You can be a person lost in a world, or you can be the whole world for a single person".


    URL www.transref.org/directory.asp?ID=5651
xxxMilitiaman
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak