KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Merry

Slovak translation: vesele


23:53 Dec 10, 2001
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
/ Holiday
English term or phrase: Merry
I want to wish someone a Merry Christmas in Slovak
Daniel
Slovak translation:vesele
Explanation:
merry - vesele,
to wish somebody Merry Christmas you say
Prajem ti stastne a vesele vianoce.
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vesele
Jana Klembarova
5 +1Veselé
ex-pat
5Veselé
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vesele


Explanation:
merry - vesele,
to wish somebody Merry Christmas you say
Prajem ti stastne a vesele vianoce.

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: veselé with a stress on last "e" in the word.
6 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
858 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Veselé


Explanation:
A stress on last "e".

Prajem ti veselé Vianoce. (a šastný Nový rok.) - I wish you a Merry Christmas. (and a happy new year.)

Ref: Native speaker


    Reference: http://www.edi.fmph.uniba.sk/tomcsanyiova/VeseleV/Vianoce.ht...
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veselé


Explanation:
Merry means Veselé.
Merry Christmas= Veselé Vianoce

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs