KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

welcome

Slovak translation: Vitaj, Vitajte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Slovak translation:Vitaj, Vitajte
Entered by: Pro Lingua

00:19 Jan 24, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Vitaj
Explanation:
if it is a friend, brother, sister, mother ...
Otherwise: Vitajte (strange people)
That´s all.

Ref.: Native speaker
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vitaj
Pro Lingua
5 +1Vitaj
Peter Gustafik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vitaj


Explanation:
if it is a friend, brother, sister, mother ...
Otherwise: Vitajte (strange people)
That´s all.

Ref.: Native speaker

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Bittner
814 days
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vitaj


Explanation:
'Vitaj' is used with people with whom you are familiar (family, friends, or generally anyone you agreed to be on a nonformal basis with).

The formal alternative is 'Vitajte'. It is used in all other situations.

Peter Gustafik
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Nothing new.
2 hrs