KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

are you tired

Slovak translation: Si unavený/á?


18:56 Mar 31, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you tired
are you in need of sleep
rik price
Slovak translation:Si unavený/á?
Explanation:
the word "unavený" if it ends with "ý" applies to masculine if you are refering to feminine use ending "á".

Your second sentence is: Potrebuješ spa.
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Si unavený/á?
ex-pat
5ste unaveni?Kralicky


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si unavený/á?


Explanation:
the word "unavený" if it ends with "ý" applies to masculine if you are refering to feminine use ending "á".

Your second sentence is: Potrebuješ spa.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Julius Gasparik
1 day11 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ste unaveni?


Explanation:
are you tired, can be also translated this way, when asking more than one person. (i)at the end of the Slovak phrase will carry the "long" accent mark

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 2