KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

how is your back

Slovak translation: Ako je to s tvojim chrbátom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how is your back
Slovak translation:Ako je to s tvojim chrbátom
Entered by: Jan Luptak

01:15 Aug 12, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how is your back
Information
Martin Theriault
Ako je to s tvojim chrbátom
Explanation:
Ako je to s tvojim/Vašim chrbátom.
How you feel your back (part of body).

or Ako si cítite chrbát.
or Ako sa vodí Vášmu chrbátu.
Selected response from:

Jan Luptak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Ako je to s tvojim chrbátomJan Luptak
2 +1...a čo Vᚠchrbát? / Nebolí Vás chrbát?Vladim�r MAJER
4 -1..ako sa citi vas chrbat...Kralicky


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..ako sa citi vas chrbat...


Explanation:
or: ...ako sa vedie vasmu chrbtu...

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  [Removed name]: Sorry, this would sound funny, actually. In Slovak, only humans or animals can have feelings, not a back.
1 day54 mins
  -> Chrbat is a part of human boby and its feelings are transferred to human brain via nerves. Even if not gramatically correct, phrase like this is used in Slovakia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ako je to s tvojim chrbátom


Explanation:
Ako je to s tvojim/Vašim chrbátom.
How you feel your back (part of body).

or Ako si cítite chrbát.
or Ako sa vodí Vášmu chrbátu.

Jan Luptak
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  [Removed name]: None of these three options is a proper Slovak.
23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a čo Vᚠchrbát? / Nebolí Vás chrbát?


Explanation:
Z kontextu nie je zrejmé, či sa pýta lekár alebo len nejaký známy, preto dve možnosti.

Vladim�r MAJER
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]: I would just add that if we are addressing someone informally, it would go "...a čo tvoj chrbát? / Nebolí a chrbát? Both Vladimir's opotions sound very well in Slovak.
16 hrs
  -> I am pleased the answer has assisted you. V. Majer