KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

bactrian

Slovak translation: ava dvojhrbá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bactrian
Slovak translation:ava dvojhrbá
Entered by: Pro Lingua

12:09 Aug 20, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bactrian
kind of a camel
1 A Tradovium
Poland
ava dvojhrbá
Explanation:
(Camelus ferus bactrianus)
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ava dvojhrbá
Pro Lingua
4 +1dvojhrbá avaMahulena Potasova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dvojhrbá ava


Explanation:
dvojhrbá ava

Mahulena Potasova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
20 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ava dvojhrbá


Explanation:
(Camelus ferus bactrianus)


    Reference: http://www.netax.sk/zoobratislava/020009.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Turčanová: This is the correct word order used in Slovak zoological terminology
5 mins