KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Vladi, You should be captain

Slovak translation: Vladi, Ty by si mal by kapitánom!

03:13 Jan 4, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vladi, You should be captain
A sign for an ice hockey game
Britney
Slovak translation:Vladi, Ty by si mal by kapitánom!
Explanation:
or shorter:

"Vladi za kapitána!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 05:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view with Central European Windows encoding.
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vladi, Ty by si mal by kapitánom!
[Removed name]
1Vladi, Ty musíš by kapitán.
Vladim�r MAJER


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vladi, Ty by si mal by kapitánom!


Explanation:
or shorter:

"Vladi za kapitána!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 05:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please view with Central European Windows encoding.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

agree  gadgetka
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vladi, Ty musíš by kapitán.


Explanation:
Imperatívne rozhodnutie o navrhovanom kapitánovi.

Vladim�r MAJER
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 11