KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Other

Happy Birthday

Slovak translation: Všetko najlepšie k narodeninám!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Slovak translation:Všetko najlepšie k narodeninám!
Entered by: Elenacb

15:45 May 16, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
To a friend
Yuta Hino
Všetko najlepšie k narodeninám!
Explanation:
This is what you say to a friend (anyone) on his/her birthday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planetpals.com/birthdayparty.html#BirthdayDiction... (accents on this web site are missing though)
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Všetko najlepšie k narodeninám!
Elenacb
5 +2Šastné narodeninyJan Luptak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Šastné narodeniny


Explanation:
Word to word translation would be: Šastné narodeniny.
But in Slovakia, we usually use something like: Všetko najlepšie k tvojim narodeninám.
It is most common.

Jan Luptak
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
21 mins

agree  Miloslav Gonda
12 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Všetko najlepšie k narodeninám!


Explanation:
This is what you say to a friend (anyone) on his/her birthday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.planetpals.com/birthdayparty.html#BirthdayDiction... (accents on this web site are missing though)

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
42 mins

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova: Yes: Všetko najlepšie k (Tvojim) narodeninám!
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
5 hrs

agree  Helena Grant
2 days14 hrs