KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Petroleum Eng/Sci

upstream, downstream

Slovak translation: sekundárne spracovanie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream
Slovak translation:sekundárne spracovanie
Entered by: Pro Lingua

17:21 Nov 17, 2001
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: upstream, downstream
The text describes actvities of oil producing companies, which are divided into upstream and downstream activities. Possibly the direction in which oil flows in pipelines?
Eva
sekundárne spracovanie
Explanation:
downstream, downstream processing - dodatočné (sekundárne) spracovanie

Ref: Technický prekladový slovnik, spracovanie ropy, Petrochémia (1981)

See the english definitions of the terms upstream and downstream, found at http://www.tradepartners.gov.uk/oilandgas/profile/01profile_...
The oil and gas sector is often considered in two broad areas, Upstream and Downstream, although there are differences in definition at the interface:
Upstream, all businesses concerned with obtaining crude oil and gas from underground reservoirs to its supply for refining into saleable products; and Downstream, related to businesses involved in the processing of the crude oil into products for marketing.
(There are more informations on the web site.)

Sorry, I do not know the slovak term of upstream, may be it is primárne spracovanie
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thank you both for suggesting the translation and detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1upstream, downstream
Lubomir Groch
3 +1sekundárne spracovanie
Pro Lingua
5 -1upstream, downstream
Lubomir Groch
4 -2downstream - po prúde smerujúce, odtekajúce, odtokové, upstream - proti prúdu smerujúce, prítokovéPatrik Dulik


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
downstream - po prúde smerujúce, odtekajúce, odtokové, upstream - proti prúdu smerujúce, prítokové


Explanation:
downstream - po prúde smerujúce, odtekajúce, odtokové, upstream - proti prúdu smerujúce, prítokové

Patrik Dulik
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: it is to general, not for oil and gas.
1 hr

disagree  ex-pat: too general
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upstream, downstream


Explanation:
Doporucujem neprekladat, su to prilis siroke terminy. upstream aj downstream sa pouziva na popisovanie cinnosti od tazby suroviny, jej spracovania, az po dopravu ku konecnemu odberatelovi.

Upstream: tazba, produkcia SUROVINY, napriklad ropy a plynu a vsetko co je s nou spojene.

downstream: spracovanie, distribucia, doprava a spusta inych cinnosti suvisiacich s HOTOVYM VYROBKOM a jeho dodavkou konecnemu odberatelovi.



Lubomir Groch
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: Slovak term exist
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sekundárne spracovanie


Explanation:
downstream, downstream processing - dodatočné (sekundárne) spracovanie

Ref: Technický prekladový slovnik, spracovanie ropy, Petrochémia (1981)

See the english definitions of the terms upstream and downstream, found at http://www.tradepartners.gov.uk/oilandgas/profile/01profile_...
The oil and gas sector is often considered in two broad areas, Upstream and Downstream, although there are differences in definition at the interface:
Upstream, all businesses concerned with obtaining crude oil and gas from underground reservoirs to its supply for refining into saleable products; and Downstream, related to businesses involved in the processing of the crude oil into products for marketing.
(There are more informations on the web site.)

Sorry, I do not know the slovak term of upstream, may be it is primárne spracovanie

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Thank you both for suggesting the translation and detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ex-pat: very well explained
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upstream, downstream


Explanation:
Do not translate. These terms are very complex. The terms upstream and downstream are used to describe the activities starting from production of say, oil or gas until the delivery of final product to the end user.

Upstream: field production of oil, gas and related activities.

downstream: processing, distribution, transport, delivery and a wide array of other activities related to the making of the end product, be it processed oil, gas, petrochemicals, or other products made of oil (there may be a whole bunch of them).



Lubomir Groch
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: Slovak term exist
56 mins