KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Printing & Publishing

ink lift

Slovak translation: napnutie (vyhladenie povrchu) atramentu (vrstvy atramentu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink lift
Slovak translation:napnutie (vyhladenie povrchu) atramentu (vrstvy atramentu)
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

23:12 Feb 4, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: ink lift
This paper has a natural smooth surface and exceptional gloss offering excellent levels of ink lift.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
napnutie (vyhladenie povrchu) atramentu (vrstvy atramentu)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ostrosť tlačeHenry Black
3ostrosť bariev
Ales Horak
3napnutie (vyhladenie povrchu) atramentu (vrstvy atramentu)
Dušan Ján Hlísta


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
napnutie (vyhladenie povrchu) atramentu (vrstvy atramentu)


Explanation:
*

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostrosť bariev


Explanation:
Podle tohoto kontextu by to mohla být ostrosť bariev:

Uncoated paper

Plain paper which is not coated. Uncoated paper is typically rougher feeling than any of the coated stocks. This can be used as an effect when considering a print project. Ink lift is not as strong from uncoated papers as any of the coated ones which means images will not appear as defined as when they are printed onto a coated stock. Using uncoated stock is a good idea if you need to write onto the printed item you are producing (e.g. a form, business reply card etc). It is much easier to write on this type of paper.

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostrosť tlače


Explanation:
Lelský papier nevstrebáva atrament tak dobre, ako drsný papier, čím sa atrament neroztečie a výsledkom je vysoká ostrosť (nie len farieb).

Henry Black
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Slovak