KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Printing & Publishing

ream

Slovak translation: rys


21:34 Feb 5, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
English term or phrase: ream

xxxx proposes special production papers to optimise costs and minimise your paper waste.. We are also developing our paper conversion and transformation activity for *****reams***** and reels.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:rys
Explanation:
rys papíru - 480 archů
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rys
Ales Horak
4standardna jednotka, 500 hárkov papiera (kapacita zasobnika)Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rys


Explanation:
rys papíru - 480 archů

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS: Áno, je to "rys papiera".
9 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Jan Kolesar
12 hrs
  -> díky

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardna jednotka, 500 hárkov papiera (kapacita zasobnika)


Explanation:
kvantita, kapacita zasobnikov papiera tlaciarní
" a ream of paper is a quantity of sheets of the same size and quality. International standards organization define the ream as 500 identical sheets."
a quantity of paper formerly 480 sheets, now 500 sheets or, in a printer's ream.
from internet

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8