KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Tech/Engineering

EC Representative:

Slovak translation: zástupca EÚ


01:59 Nov 7, 2003
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EC Representative:
EC Representative:
mentioned in “EC” DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY
popro
Slovakia
Slovak translation:zástupca EÚ
Explanation:
prípadne predstavitež EÚ.
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zástupca EÚ
Peter Hladky
5 +1predstavitel EUHelena Grant
5Zástupca ESMartina Svehlova Jurikova


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zástupca EÚ


Explanation:
prípadne predstavitež EÚ.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
2 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predstavitel EU


Explanation:
Both predstavitel or zastupca are OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 10:47:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed \"EC\" representative. EC usually - EK Europska komisia or ES- Europske spolocenstvo depending on the context of course.

Helena Grant
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko: agree no.2
24 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zástupca ES


Explanation:
Zástupca EÚ = EU Representative, which is not the same as EC Representative.

Martina Svehlova Jurikova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 20