International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Tech/Engineering

short/open SCR Test fixtures

Slovak translation: testovacie príslušenstvo pre krátke/otvorené SCR


09:41 Nov 11, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: short/open SCR Test fixtures
short/open SCR Test fixtures
Dusan
Slovak translation:testovacie príslušenstvo pre krátke/otvorené SCR
Explanation:
http://www.cehco.com/sda.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like tyristor is the right word for SCR
Selected response from:

GeorgeH
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1testovacie príslušenstvo pre krátke/otvorené SCRGeorgeH
1krátke/otvorené skúšobné prípravky pre tyristoryVladim�r MAJER


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testovacie príslušenstvo pre krátke/otvorené SCR


Explanation:
http://www.cehco.com/sda.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 22:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like tyristor is the right word for SCR

GeorgeH
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
9 mins
  -> thanx again

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
krátke/otvorené skúšobné prípravky pre tyristory


Explanation:
SCR riadený kremíkový usmerňovač (tyristor)

Vladim�r MAJER
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 11