KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

IMPORTED

Slovak translation: dovezené


14:20 Jun 27, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: IMPORTED
We need to put Slovakian translation of this word in a label. I'd be glad if my dear Slovak colleagues help me...
Baybars Araz
Slovak translation:dovezené
Explanation:
regular term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 14:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or also "dovoz" can be used. The difference is that "dovezené" is an adjective and "dovoz" is a noun denoting the imported goods.
Selected response from:

akkurat
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dovezené
akkurat
4 +2IMPORT
Uncle
5z dovozu
Zuzana Weiterschutzova
5dovezené z (name of the country)
Igor Liba
5dovoz
Matej Hasko
5Z dovozu
Branislav Brtko
5dovážané
Pro Lingua
4dovozový (tovar?)Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imported
dovezené


Explanation:
regular term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 14:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or also "dovoz" can be used. The difference is that "dovezené" is an adjective and "dovoz" is a noun denoting the imported goods.

akkurat
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: I agree as this should be used on the textile label I think. Better to use "DOVEZENÉ Z (name of the country)"
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imported
IMPORT


Explanation:
Means the same as "dovoz", sounds better ;)

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Turčanová
9 mins

agree  Rad Graban
21 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imported
dovozový (tovar?)


Explanation:
whole sentence would be better, because...
import = dovážať (v.) , doviezť (v.), dovoz (n.)
imported = dovozový
imported goods = dovozový tovar



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imported
Z dovozu


Explanation:
Since it's going to be put on a label, the translation „Z dovozu“ may sound better. Consider also using simply „Importované“

Branislav Brtko
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imported
dovážané


Explanation:
"dovezené" is the Czech term for "imported", the Slovak term is "dovážané".

Zatriedenie do kombinovanej nomenklatúry pre dovážané tovary (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:... - Combined Nomenclature classification for the import goods (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Noun: Dovoz - Import


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imported
dovoz


Explanation:
I would use this - means IMPORT

Matej Hasko
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imported
z dovozu


Explanation:
'z dovozu' used very often by a merchandise brought from a foreign source

Zuzana Weiterschutzova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imported
dovezené z (name of the country)


Explanation:
usually used on the product labels

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22