KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"wristband" versus "bracelet"

Slovak translation: pleteny naramok/klasicky naramok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wristband/bracelet
Slovak translation:pleteny naramok/klasicky naramok
Entered by: Rad Graban

20:18 Mar 9, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: "wristband" versus "bracelet"
Nevie niekto, prosím, rozdiel v slovenčine medzi výrazmi "wristband" a "bracelet"? Mne z toho vychádza, že obidva sú náramky, ale potrebujem to preložiť dvoma slovami. ďakujem.
ahurajova
pleteny naramok/klasicky naramok
Explanation:
The difference between the two is mostly in what they're made of. Wristband as a fashion accessory is usually bracelet braided from embroidery thread or leather cord (or couple of years back madness of rubber friendship wristbands). They are usually fairly narrow (max. 1cm). So, I would go for "pleteny naramok" with "wristband" in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-10 11:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "ozdobny remienok na zapastie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-10 13:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silicone and/or rubber wristbands are mostly ones sold by various charities to raise money or as Libor said used at concerts.
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
DAKUJEM za tip a ochotu! Pouzila som prave tieto dva vyrazy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pásik / náramok
Igor Liba
2 +1pleteny naramok/klasicky naramok
Rad Graban


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"wristband\" versus \"bracelet\"
pásik / náramok


Explanation:
wristband je vlastne tiez naramok ale ide skor o masivnejsi naramok - pouziva sa vyraz pasik. v tenise wristband predstavuje potitko (pasik sajuci pot) na ruky)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-10 07:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pasik / silikonovy pasik
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wristband



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-10 07:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale asi bude najrozumenjsie pouzit pre obidva vyrazy preklad "NÁRAMOK" hoci niektore preklady uvadzaju aj preklad "Manžeta" ale to by sa dalo pouzit v nejakom inom kontexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-10 07:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalsi priklad "pasik na ruku", v tomto pripade ide o identifikacny pasik na ruku ake sa pouzivaju naprikald na identifikaciu pocas koncertov, festivalov ....
http://www.slovenske-sutaze.sk/?nazov=vzorky-indetifikacnych...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-10 12:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silicone wristbands

http://www.wristbands-with-a-message.com/

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleteny naramok/klasicky naramok


Explanation:
The difference between the two is mostly in what they're made of. Wristband as a fashion accessory is usually bracelet braided from embroidery thread or leather cord (or couple of years back madness of rubber friendship wristbands). They are usually fairly narrow (max. 1cm). So, I would go for "pleteny naramok" with "wristband" in brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-10 11:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option could be "ozdobny remienok na zapastie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-10 13:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silicone and/or rubber wristbands are mostly ones sold by various charities to raise money or as Libor said used at concerts.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
DAKUJEM za tip a ochotu! Pouzila som prave tieto dva vyrazy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: what about "silicone wristbands" / silicone ones have been too fashionable
2 hrs
  -> Can be, but as a fashion accessory is mostly threads or leather and it's braided/plaited.

agree  toth_emil: no wristband aj bracelet - su viacmenej synonyma - v slovencine by som prelozil obe ako naramok - ale bracelet sa pouziva skor pre sperkovy naramok (ozdobny) a wristband klasicky naramok okolo ruky (napr. tie gumove Nike zlte bruzky su wristband)
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks