KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

no-fault procurement risk

Slovenian translation: krivdno neodvisno nabavno tveganje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-fault procurement risk
Slovenian translation:krivdno neodvisno nabavno tveganje
Entered by: Dusan Rabrenovic

12:45 Nov 6, 2008
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Terms and conditions of sale for parts and components
English term or phrase: no-fault procurement risk
"The seller does not accept a no-fault procurement risk for the objects of sale."

This is part of a terms-and-conditions appendix from an automotive parts and components sales contract.

I tried with "prodajalec ne prevzema odgovornosti za brezhibne izdelke" and "ne prevzema neposredne odgovornosti, vkljucno z brezpogojnim placilom odskodnine, ce se dobava ne izvrsi", but I was still pretty much in the dark about what the term exactly means.

NOTE: Probably the term was ill-translated from German, but I can neither confirm nor disprove that.
Dusan Rabrenovic
Slovenia
krivdno neodvisno tveganje iz nabave
Explanation:
no-fault = verschuldensunabhängige = krivdno neodvisno
procurement risk = Risiken aus Beschaffung /Beschaffungsrisiko = tveganje iz nabave

This is a frequent term in English General Terms of Sale and Business. The reason why the manufacturer does not accept this term is that he depends on the material or parts send on time by his contracted suppliers, so that the production process runs smoothly. Now, if one or more suppliers are not able to provide the needed parts or materials needed for the production due to insolvency the production of the manufacturer has to be interrupted or if the worst comes to the worst even stopped. To prevent himself from this costly risk the Manufacturer s Risk Management System uses several instruments to detect a possible insolvency at an early stage, and take appropiate steps to protect himself from this risk. (eg. he is free to choose another supplier, who is able to deliver him the parts he urgently needs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dan6 h (2008-11-07 18:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V pomoč navajam še pravni vir: kjer sta uporabljena sledeča pojma
[Vir 1]: Knjiga 68; Cankarjeva založba - 1969
no-fault liability …..Odgovornost brez krivde (objektivna odgovornost)
fault liability………..Krivda (subjektivna odgovornost)

[Vir 2]: Angleško slovenski pravni slovar predlaga "nekrivdno"
[Vir 3]: Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce, and Finance predlaga: no-fault - ohne Pruefung (brez preverjanja)
[Vir 4]: English-German Dictionary of Idioms: Supplement to the German-English ... - Stran 156
predlaga : through no fault of one's own Verschulden: ohne (eigenes) Verschulden (in einer bestimmten Lage stecken/...)
[Vir 5]: German-English Dictionary of Insurance Terms: Dictionary of Insurance terms ... - Stran 164
avtor: Friedhelm G. Nickel, Monika Fortmann: no fault liability : Haftung ohne Verschulden

[Vir 6]: Pojem se pojavi tudi v European Union Law After Maastricht: A Practical Guide for Lawyers Outside, str. 137
Ralph Haughwout Folsom, Ralph B. Lake, Ved P. Nanda - 1996 - 745 strani
FAULT/NO FAULT LIABILITY - Article 1: about principles of strict product liability.
Selected response from:

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Grading comment
Tjasa, hvala za res dober odgovor. Dal bi ti 10 pik, ce bi lahko ^^

Odgovor sem nekoliko "popravil", kjer sem se pač ravnal po Googlovih zadetkih pri primerjanju "tveganja iz.." in nabavnega tveganja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1krivdno neodvisno tveganje iz nabave
Tjasa Kuerpick
4odgovornost za brezhibnost proizvoda
Aleksandra Zivkovic


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odgovornost za brezhibnost proizvoda


Explanation:
Če je original v nemščini, gre verjetno res za "verschuldensunabhängige Haftung" = odgovornost proizvajalca za brezhibnost proizvoda, in bi bil tvoj prvi predlog kar primeren:

Prodajalec ne prevzema odgovornosti za brezhibnost proizvoda za izdelke, ki jih prodaja.

http://aljazmarn.com/garancija-ali-stvarna-napaka/2008/05/

(Glej predvsem "Zaključek")

LP

Aleksandra Zivkovic
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krivdno neodvisno tveganje iz nabave


Explanation:
no-fault = verschuldensunabhängige = krivdno neodvisno
procurement risk = Risiken aus Beschaffung /Beschaffungsrisiko = tveganje iz nabave

This is a frequent term in English General Terms of Sale and Business. The reason why the manufacturer does not accept this term is that he depends on the material or parts send on time by his contracted suppliers, so that the production process runs smoothly. Now, if one or more suppliers are not able to provide the needed parts or materials needed for the production due to insolvency the production of the manufacturer has to be interrupted or if the worst comes to the worst even stopped. To prevent himself from this costly risk the Manufacturer s Risk Management System uses several instruments to detect a possible insolvency at an early stage, and take appropiate steps to protect himself from this risk. (eg. he is free to choose another supplier, who is able to deliver him the parts he urgently needs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dan6 h (2008-11-07 18:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V pomoč navajam še pravni vir: kjer sta uporabljena sledeča pojma
[Vir 1]: Knjiga 68; Cankarjeva založba - 1969
no-fault liability …..Odgovornost brez krivde (objektivna odgovornost)
fault liability………..Krivda (subjektivna odgovornost)

[Vir 2]: Angleško slovenski pravni slovar predlaga "nekrivdno"
[Vir 3]: Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce, and Finance predlaga: no-fault - ohne Pruefung (brez preverjanja)
[Vir 4]: English-German Dictionary of Idioms: Supplement to the German-English ... - Stran 156
predlaga : through no fault of one's own Verschulden: ohne (eigenes) Verschulden (in einer bestimmten Lage stecken/...)
[Vir 5]: German-English Dictionary of Insurance Terms: Dictionary of Insurance terms ... - Stran 164
avtor: Friedhelm G. Nickel, Monika Fortmann: no fault liability : Haftung ohne Verschulden

[Vir 6]: Pojem se pojavi tudi v European Union Law After Maastricht: A Practical Guide for Lawyers Outside, str. 137
Ralph Haughwout Folsom, Ralph B. Lake, Ved P. Nanda - 1996 - 745 strani
FAULT/NO FAULT LIABILITY - Article 1: about principles of strict product liability.

Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tjasa, hvala za res dober odgovor. Dal bi ti 10 pik, ce bi lahko ^^

Odgovor sem nekoliko "popravil", kjer sem se pač ravnal po Googlovih zadetkih pri primerjanju "tveganja iz.." in nabavnega tveganja.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Tjasa, tudi sam sem se nagibal bolj v to smer (nabavno tveganje). Čudno se mi zdi le, da očitno tako pogost pojem nima na Googlu med slovenskimi stranmi niti enega neposrednega zadetka. Obstaja mogoče kak drug izraz za "no-fault"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus: Noro dober in popoln odgovor!
4 hrs