KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Other

hello my name is josh

Slovenian translation: Živjo. Ime mi je Josh. or Jaz sem Josh.


19:38 Jul 1, 2003
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello my name is josh
y
josh
Slovenian translation:Živjo. Ime mi je Josh. or Jaz sem Josh.
Explanation:
The first suggestion is grammatically correct and a word-by-word translation. But you wouldn't use it in spoken language. More formal, written.
(with "agree" before I pressed the wrong button...)
Selected response from:

svida
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Živjo. Ime mi je Josh. or Jaz sem Josh.svida
5 +1Zivjo. Moje ime je Josh.xxxPeter Jausov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zivjo. Moje ime je Josh.


Explanation:
.

xxxPeter Jausov
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svida: Evewn better4:
18 mins
  -> Hvala :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Živjo. Ime mi je Josh. or Jaz sem Josh.


Explanation:
The first suggestion is grammatically correct and a word-by-word translation. But you wouldn't use it in spoken language. More formal, written.
(with "agree" before I pressed the wrong button...)

svida
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mami_ladka: I agree with Svida.
12 mins

agree  tejci: I agree with svida. In spoken language we use Jaz sem Josh
10 hrs

agree  Subtitle Translation
626 days