KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Other

friend

Slovenian translation: prijatelj(ica), kolega(-gica), znanec(-nka)


09:10 Sep 10, 2001
English to Slovenian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: friend
friend, friendship
xxxazulato
Slovenian translation:prijatelj(ica), kolega(-gica), znanec(-nka)
Explanation:
(friend, pal, lover)
prijatelj = m
prijateljica = f

(colleague, fellow-clerk)
kolega = m
kolegica = f

(acquaintance)
znanec = m
znanka = f

HTH :-)

Damian
Selected response from:

KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prijatelj(ica), kolega(-gica), znanec(-nka)
KONSUL-SLOVENIA
5 +1prijateljxxxlefki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prijatelj


Explanation:
prijatelj (male friend)
prijateljica (female friend)
prijateljstvo (friendship)

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KONSUL-SLOVENIA: Sure!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prijatelj(ica), kolega(-gica), znanec(-nka)


Explanation:
(friend, pal, lover)
prijatelj = m
prijateljica = f

(colleague, fellow-clerk)
kolega = m
kolegica = f

(acquaintance)
znanec = m
znanka = f

HTH :-)

Damian

KONSUL-SLOVENIA
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subtitle Translation
1353 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2399 days