KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Other

"good morning"

Slovenian translation: dobro jutro


07:55 Sep 25, 2001
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "good morning"
start of the day greeting
Jim Prendergast
Slovenian translation:dobro jutro
Explanation:
"Dobro jutro" is used as a morning greeting, before 9 a.m. Afterwards "dober dan" literaly "good day" is commonly used as a formal greeting.

By, Eva
Selected response from:

evaga
Grading comment
Thanks for providing both good morning & good day. My grandfather (Udovicic) was from Slovenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dobro jutroevaga
4 +1Dobro jutro
Kateabc


  

Answers


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobro jutro


Explanation:
Dobro jutro is the way to say good morning in Slovenian. I found this at the site listed below.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/gmorning.htm#S
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
2383 days

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dobro jutro


Explanation:
"Dobro jutro" is used as a morning greeting, before 9 a.m. Afterwards "dober dan" literaly "good day" is commonly used as a formal greeting.

By, Eva

evaga
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for providing both good morning & good day. My grandfather (Udovicic) was from Slovenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subtitle Translation
1336 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2383 days