KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Religion

Merry christmas

Slovenian translation: vesel božič


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merry christmas
Slovenian translation:vesel božič
Entered by: Damijan Jamsek

13:14 Nov 20, 2008
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Religion / Advert flier
English term or phrase: Merry christmas
merry christmas
Alejandra Fernández Buen
vesel božič
Explanation:
Please note that "božič" is lowercase
Selected response from:

Damijan Jamsek
Slovenia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vesel božič
Damijan Jamsek
5blagoslovljene božične praznike // blagoslovljen božičAndrej Perdih


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
merry christmas
vesel božič


Explanation:
Please note that "božič" is lowercase

Damijan Jamsek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ms.Straus
5 mins

agree  Kristina Licen
56 mins

agree  Sarah Cooper
1 hr

agree  Dusan Rabrenovic: ..in srečno novo leto! Komaj čakam :)
1 hr

agree  Urska Longer
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
blagoslovljene božične praznike // blagoslovljen božič


Explanation:
These possibilities are more used among religious people. They have the following litteral meanings: blessed christmas holidays // blessed christmas

Andrej Perdih
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ms.Straus, Tadej Kokalj