KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Science

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Slovenian translation: krede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk
Slovenian translation:krede

16:51 Jan 24, 2002
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
Raziskovalni projekt o faktorju zniževanja trenja z uporabo magnezije
Explanation:
"Faktor zniževanja trenja" literally means "lowering the coefficient of friction", which seems fine to me and, more importantly, sounds good in Slovenian. Instead of the word "magnezije" for chalk you can also use just plain old "krede", which literally means "chalk" and is also used in this sense. "Magnezije", though, has no other connotations but what it is - a substance used in gymnastics, but it is not a very common word.
Selected response from:

Borut Praper
Slovenia
Grading comment
Ok, thank you so much! I really appreciate your help with my project I am doing! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Opps. Ne bo šlo. Boljše: Raziskovalni projekt o zniževanju količnika trenja z uporabo magnezije.
Andrej Kosec
5Raziskovalni projekt o faktorju zniževanja trenja z uporabo magnezijeBorut Praper


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Raziskovalni projekt o faktorju zniževanja trenja z uporabo magnezije


Explanation:
"Faktor zniževanja trenja" literally means "lowering the coefficient of friction", which seems fine to me and, more importantly, sounds good in Slovenian. Instead of the word "magnezije" for chalk you can also use just plain old "krede", which literally means "chalk" and is also used in this sense. "Magnezije", though, has no other connotations but what it is - a substance used in gymnastics, but it is not a very common word.

Borut Praper
Slovenia
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ok, thank you so much! I really appreciate your help with my project I am doing! Thanks again!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opps. Ne bo šlo. Boljše: Raziskovalni projekt o zniževanju količnika trenja z uporabo magnezije.


Explanation:
Ali še boljše: Raziskovalni projekt o vplivu magnezije na količinik trenja.
(Seveda lahko tudi krede, ampak če gre za gimnastiko je prav magnezija!!)

Andrej Kosec
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Borut Praper: Huh, ja, valjda, res je. Malo sem zajebal vrstni red besed :) Aja, vseeno pa mislim, da je krede boljse, magnezije je namrec precej obskurna beseda.
1 day 20 hrs

neutral  Damjan Zorc: :)
4 days

neutral  irenajz: v tej zvezi je kreda sigurno boljsi izraz
85 days

agree  Ms.Straus
2261 days