KudoZ home » English to Slovenian » Science

root beer

Slovenian translation: nealkoholno pivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root beer
Slovenian translation:nealkoholno pivo
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

22:48 Nov 1, 2003
English to Slovenian translations [PRO]
Science / beer
English term or phrase: root beer
What is root beer? Sassafras plant photo right courtesy University of Tennessee

Root Beer is a sweetened, carbonated beverage originally made using the root of a sassafras plant (or the bark of a sassafras tree), with sassafras as the primary flavor.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
nealkoholno pivo
Explanation:
Root beer je popularna pijaca v ZDA. Nima alkohola. Glavna sestavina za root beer je rastlina sassafras.Za Evropejce ima malo cuden okus.
Selected response from:

semperfi
Slovenia
Grading comment
? there are so many types of non alcoholic beer...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refresco al sasafráslincasanova
4nealkoholno pivosemperfi


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refresco al sasafrás


Explanation:
this is NOT any type of beer. name is misleading. it was a medicinal drink but now is quite popular. it is carbonated and sweet., and you can even add scoop of vanilla ice cream.. called a BLACK COW! yummy in he hot southern summers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 23:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! thought i was in spanish pair. have no idea in your language. it is a refreshment made of sassafrass.. tree/plant.

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nealkoholno pivo


Explanation:
Root beer je popularna pijaca v ZDA. Nima alkohola. Glavna sestavina za root beer je rastlina sassafras.Za Evropejce ima malo cuden okus.

semperfi
Slovenia
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
? there are so many types of non alcoholic beer...