KudoZ home » English to Somali » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fine motor skills

Somali translation: xirfadaha dhaqdhaqaaqa fiican


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine motor skills
Somali translation:xirfadaha dhaqdhaqaaqa fiican
Entered by: nageye10

20:07 Aug 11, 2010
English to Somali translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Fine motor skills
English term or phrase: fine motor skills
it is noted that his fine motor skills are are delayed in comparison to that of his chronological age 7-10 months as measured by his performance of academic and social skills.
nageye10
United States
xirfadaha dhaqdhaqaaqa fiican
Explanation:
I think "xirfad" in this context is "skill" - something someone can learn
Selected response from:

karim allin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5xirfadaha dhaqdhaqaaqa fiican
karim allin
5awood dhaq-dhaqaaq fiican
Omar Osman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awood dhaq-dhaqaaq fiican


Explanation:
'motor skills' can also be translated 'xirfad dhaq-dhaqaaq', but on this context I think it's the 'ability' to 'move' phisically, therefore 'awood' it's the best word.

Omar Osman
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xirfadaha dhaqdhaqaaqa fiican


Explanation:
I think "xirfad" in this context is "skill" - something someone can learn

karim allin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks