KudoZ home » English to Somali » Names (personal, company)

Enrollment Center

Somali translation: xarunta isqorista


16:36 Aug 27, 2014
English to Somali translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company) / Proper Nouns - Departments
English term or phrase: Enrollment Center
English: I was unable to connect you to B I Voice I D Enrollment Center. Please report this error to your officer.

Somali: Waxaan awoodi waayey inaan kugu xiro Xarunta “B I Voice ID Enrollment Center” Fadlan khaladkan u sheeg sarkaalkaaga.

Would you translate "Enrollment Center" as part of the proper term or is there an equivalent term in Somali that should be used?

Enrollment Center is the telephone application to sign up for the program.
GM Voices
United States
Somali translation:xarunta isqorista
Explanation:
To enrol in school or a program is "Is qorid" as a verb in Somali. The noun for this would be "Isqoris". Center is pretty straightforward as "Xarunta" in Somali.

This means that the translation would be "xarunta isqorista". However, "isqorista" can have various spellings.

I hope this helps. Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-27 16:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somalis would not be able to understand Enrollment Center. It has to be translated to get the meaning and have the English afterwards in brackets, perhaps. Your sentence should be put as "Waxaan awoodi waayey inaan kugu xiro Xarunta Isqorista B I Voice ID (B I Voice ID Enrollment Center). Fadlan khaladkan u sheeg sarkaalkaaga."
Selected response from:

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Xarunta Isdiiwaan gelinta
Abdiyussuf24/7
5Xarunta diiwaangalinta
Abdisalam Farah
5xarunta isku qorista
Abraham Abukar
5xarunta isqorista
Mike Osman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrollment center
xarunta isqorista


Explanation:
To enrol in school or a program is "Is qorid" as a verb in Somali. The noun for this would be "Isqoris". Center is pretty straightforward as "Xarunta" in Somali.

This means that the translation would be "xarunta isqorista". However, "isqorista" can have various spellings.

I hope this helps. Mike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-08-27 16:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somalis would not be able to understand Enrollment Center. It has to be translated to get the meaning and have the English afterwards in brackets, perhaps. Your sentence should be put as "Waxaan awoodi waayey inaan kugu xiro Xarunta Isqorista B I Voice ID (B I Voice ID Enrollment Center). Fadlan khaladkan u sheeg sarkaalkaaga."


Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks--as a Somali speaker in the United States, would you understand Enrollment Center if it was used or should it be translated?


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrollment center
xarunta isku qorista


Explanation:
I would prefer to use "xarunta isku qorist"
since enroll is "isku qor" and "enrollement would xarunta "isku qorista".


Example sentence(s):
  • Fursadaha Isku Qorista Waxbarashada Sare
  • Postsecondary Enrollment Options
Abraham Abukar
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Somali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrollment center
Xarunta diiwaangalinta


Explanation:
Xarun = enter
enrollment = diiwaangalinta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 17:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For correction, I mean:
Xarunta = center


Abdisalam Farah
Somalia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enrollment center
Xarunta Isdiiwaan gelinta


Explanation:
Xarunta Isdiiwaangelinta is the meaning for enrollment center very clear and simple,

thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-27 17:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Somali speaker understand the meaning of Xarunta Isdiiwaan gelinta as enrolment center this includes places of registration schools, home affairs, UNHCR e.t.c

Example sentence(s):
  • Xarunta Isdiiwaan gelinta
Abdiyussuf24/7
Kenya
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
Notes to answerer
Asker: So would this be the correct way to implement this term? As two words or three? Waxaan awoodi waayey inaan kugu xiro Xarunta “B I Voice ID Xarunta Isdiiwaangelinta”. Fadlan khaladkan u sheeg sarkaalkaaga.