KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

Representations

Spanish translation: declaraciones sobre la situación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Representations
Spanish translation:declaraciones sobre la situación
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

07:29 May 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audits
English term or phrase: Representations
Representations here has another meaning and the parragraph goes like so:

We have made appropriate enquiries of management and employees of the company with the relevant knowledge and experience. Accordingly, we confirm to the best of our knowledge and belief, the following REPRESENTATIONS:
patrick32
declaraciones/ideas sobre la situación
Explanation:
Parece que "representations" está utilizado con un significado similar al del contexto de contratos, o sea, una declaración sobre aquello que se considera real o exacto.
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Otra vez gracias a todos!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2afirmacionesMargarita Palatnik
4 +2declaraciones/ideas sobre la situación
Isabel Vazquez
4presentaciones, exposiciones, representaciones
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representations
presentaciones, exposiciones, representaciones


Explanation:
Sin más contexto... puede ser lo indicado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-15 10:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...declaraciones...
...manifestaciones...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representations
afirmaciones


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  Adriana Vozzi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representations
declaraciones/ideas sobre la situación


Explanation:
Parece que "representations" está utilizado con un significado similar al del contexto de contratos, o sea, una declaración sobre aquello que se considera real o exacto.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Otra vez gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Sí, declaraciones o afirmaciones
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Adriana! Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, gaby! Isabel