KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

FORWARD

Spanish translation: Estaremos / estaré en espera (business); Espero con ansia (personal)..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I look forward to...
Spanish translation:Estaremos / estaré en espera (business); Espero con ansia (personal)..
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:05 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: FORWARD
I LOOK FORWARD TO
Glenda
Estaremos / estaré en espera (business); Espero con ansia (personal)
Explanation:
Option.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Estaremos / estaré en espera (business); Espero con ansia (personal)
Xenia Wong
5espero/deseo
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5Esperar algo ...
psilvau
4Me quedo esperando
Sara Rodriguez
4esperando una contestación / espero recibir pronto / esperando su contestación / esperando tener el
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward
Esperar algo ...


Explanation:
I look foward to hearing from you: Espero tus noticias

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward
espero/deseo


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-22 14:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"look forward to" would be the complete phrase

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forward
Estaremos / estaré en espera (business); Espero con ansia (personal)


Explanation:
Option.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: ansiosamente
4 hrs
  -> Walter, many thanks......cheers....xen

agree  Soledad Caño
6 hrs
  -> Soledad, muy amable y los mejores deseos en esta temporada....xen

agree  Marina56: OK, bien las aclaraciones según el contexto, (busines) : Quedo/quedamos a la espera de.....
6 hrs
  -> Marina56, muy amable.....deseos de buenaventura en el nuevo año....xen

agree  Carmen Riadi: Muy bien aclarado. Te saludo, Xenia!
11 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Carmencita....que descanses.....xen

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward
esperando una contestación / espero recibir pronto / esperando su contestación / esperando tener el


Explanation:
I look forward to hearing from you: espero recibir pronto noticias tuyas or esperando una contestación
I look forward to working with you: esperando tener el placer de trabajar con usted
I look forward to your response: esperando su contestación



Varias opciones, ya que como no poner el final de la frase... Suerte y Feliz Navidad.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward
Me quedo esperando


Explanation:
Term commonly used to summarize business correspondence

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish