KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

active part number

Spanish translation: número de parte/pieza en uso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active part number
Spanish translation:número de parte/pieza en uso
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

14:53 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / standard costs
English term or phrase: active part number
I've found "número de parte activa" but, since I don't have a clue as to the meaning of the phrase in English nor in Spanish (other than the literal one), I'm not sure whether this is an acceptable translation.
This comes in a financial policy on cost accounting requirements, under the headings Standard Material and Standard Labor. The sentences are almost a 100% match.

Material usage is the quantity of materials required to make a finished product. Material usage standards are usually more stable than cost standards. Usage standards should be changed whenever consumption factors are changed. All material usage standards for *active part numbers* must be reviewed and updated to reflect current usage factors by the end of November each year.

Labor time standards should be changed throughout the year as operations are changed to reflect new philosophies or technologies. All labor time standards for *active part numbers* must, at a minimum, be reviewed and updated annually by the end of November each year.

Thank you.
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
piezas en uso
Explanation:
normas de utilización para las piezas en uso //normas de (tiempos u horas de) trabajo correspondientes a las piezas en uso
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sí, número de parte activa
Xenia Wong
4 +2piezas en usohecdan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sí, número de parte activa


Explanation:
Asi es....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-22 14:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se utiliza en los registros activos de las partes / componentes de una empresa productora.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-22 14:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pueden ser piezas nuevas para fabricación o de repuestos.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
23 mins
  -> Noelia, muy amable y los mejores deseos durante esta temporada....xen

agree  marybro: Hola ,Xen...de acuerdo; personalmente prefiero el término "número de pieza"
5 hrs
  -> marybro, pieza también suena bien....felices fiestas....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piezas en uso


Explanation:
normas de utilización para las piezas en uso //normas de (tiempos u horas de) trabajo correspondientes a las piezas en uso

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: Saludos, hecdan...de acuerdo...otra manera de decirlo..
3 hrs

agree  ajzambranop
1 day3 hrs