KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

stock account

Spanish translation: Cuenta de existencias


16:22 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: stock account
in an accounting record that will be used in Spain.
natalia
Spanish translation:Cuenta de existencias
Explanation:
Stock = existencias
Account = cuenta

Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Cuenta de existencias
sercominter
5 +2Cuenta de existencias
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1acciones o titulos de bolsaruti
4cuenta de bolsaLrodela
4cuenta de valores / títulos
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta de bolsa


Explanation:
Ojala te ayude

un stockbroker es un corredor de bolsa, bolsa siendo el stock.

Lrodela
United States

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones o titulos de bolsa


Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude.
Gracias

ruti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cuenta de existencias


Explanation:
Stock = existencias
Account = cuenta




    Reference: http://www.aulafacil.com/CursoContabilidad/Contlecc6.htm
sercominter
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
1478 days
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Martel
1478 days
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Roberto Hall: ...a stale agree
1478 days

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1478 days

agree  xxxASUY
1479 days

agree  Gisela Herrera
1479 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta de valores / títulos


Explanation:
"valores" or "títulos" should cover both shares and bonds. The Buenos Aires stock exchange is called "Mercado de Valores"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuenta de existencias


Explanation:
Found in EURODICAUTOM, the database of the European Union (highly reliable)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1478 days

agree  xxxASUY
1479 days