KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Accounting

debt gearing

Spanish translation: aplancamiento (deuda a largo plazo/patrimonio neto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt gearing
Spanish translation:aplancamiento (deuda a largo plazo/patrimonio neto)
Entered by: John Rynne

19:45 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance of Sheet
English term or phrase: debt gearing
Aparece en un balance lo siguiente:

borrowing ratio%
equity gearing %
debt gearing%
678
aplancamiento (deuda a largo plazo/patrimonio neto)
Explanation:
Firstly, "gearing" = "leverage" is "apalancamiento" in Spanish (Spain).
It's a measure of debt with respect to another magnitude. I am not aware of any Spanish term specifically for "debt gearing" as opposed to "equity gearing" or just plain old-fashioned "gearing".
At the web page referenced below, "Debt gearing" is defined as "Long term debt expressed as a percentage of net worth" - hence my suggested translation above.
FWIW, I have generally seen two types of "apalancamiento" in Spanish texts: "deuda/fondos propios" and "deuda/(fondos propios + deuda)".
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aplancamiento (deuda a largo plazo/patrimonio neto)
John Rynne
4capital de endeudamientolingomaniac
4engranaje de la deudaMonica Monclus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engranaje de la deuda


Explanation:
www.wcc-coe.org/wcc/assembly/fprc2c-s.html

Monica Monclus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital de endeudamiento


Explanation:
Vea referencia en internet.


    Reference: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...
lingomaniac
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplancamiento (deuda a largo plazo/patrimonio neto)


Explanation:
Firstly, "gearing" = "leverage" is "apalancamiento" in Spanish (Spain).
It's a measure of debt with respect to another magnitude. I am not aware of any Spanish term specifically for "debt gearing" as opposed to "equity gearing" or just plain old-fashioned "gearing".
At the web page referenced below, "Debt gearing" is defined as "Long term debt expressed as a percentage of net worth" - hence my suggested translation above.
FWIW, I have generally seen two types of "apalancamiento" in Spanish texts: "deuda/fondos propios" and "deuda/(fondos propios + deuda)".


    Reference: http://www.wyseassist.com/pages/assistance_help/business_rat...
John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44