or extent of the work the auditor otherwise would have performed

Spanish translation: o el alcance/nivel/capacidad de trabajo que en su defecto hubiera realizado (el auditor)

English term or phrase:or extent of the work the auditor otherwise would have performed
Spanish translation:o el alcance/nivel/capacidad de trabajo que en su defecto hubiera realizado (el auditor)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:46 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / or extent of the work the auditor otherwise would have performed
English term or phrase: or extent of the work the auditor otherwise would have performed
To determine the extent to which the auditor may use the work of others to alter the nature, timing, or extent of the work the auditor otherwise would have performed, the auditor should apply paragraphs 109 through 115 and 117 through 125 of Auditing Standard No. 2

No le encuentro sentido a la oración
porque sale con may y luego would have
xxxjotade
o el alcance/nivel/capacidad de trabajo que en su defecto hubiera realizado (el auditor)
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-11-24 18:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

la cantidad de trabajo que, de otro modo, hubiera realizado
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o el alcance/nivel/capacidad de trabajo que en su defecto hubiera realizado (el auditor)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5o la cantidad de trabajo que de otra manera el audiotr hubiese realizado
Rantes
4o la extensión del trabajo que éste hubiera realizado de no haberlo hecho
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o la extensión del trabajo que éste hubiera realizado de no haberlo hecho


Explanation:
Como en la primera parte de la oración aparece "el auditor", en la segunda parece suficiente decir "éste".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o el alcance/nivel/capacidad de trabajo que en su defecto hubiera realizado (el auditor)


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2006-11-24 18:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

la cantidad de trabajo que, de otro modo, hubiera realizado

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias silviantonia

agree  DDM
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel....

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o la cantidad de trabajo que de otra manera el audiotr hubiese realizado


Explanation:
g

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4