himself or herself

Spanish translation: mismo

English term or phrase:himself or herself
Spanish translation:mismo
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

23:38 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / himself or herself
English term or phrase: himself or herself
Hola

necesito la primera parte ,hasta el ;

The auditor might perform tests of
controls that are centralized at the holding company level himself or herself;
perform testing at a limited number of locations himself or herself; test the work
of others performed at a limited number of other locations; review the results of
the work of others at all other locations tested; and determine that, qualitatively
and quantitatively, principal evidence had been obtained.
pekura
(el auditor) mismo
Explanation:
In Spanish they are not as gender-sensitive, so you can just use mismo that refers back to auditor.

I fully agree with you, the word order in the original is unnecessarily confusing and complicated.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(el auditor) mismo
Nicholas Ferreira
5el auditor
Patricia Urrutia
4por si mismo
Ashok Pipal


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(el auditor) mismo


Explanation:
In Spanish they are not as gender-sensitive, so you can just use mismo that refers back to auditor.

I fully agree with you, the word order in the original is unnecessarily confusing and complicated.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV: Sí, que el auditor o la auditora (según sea el caso) deberán realizarlo por sí mismos
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  DDM
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

agree  NetTra
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el auditor


Explanation:
Básicamente la aclaración se realiza en el inglés por una clara posición no sexista. Es una tendencia cultural actual que se debe conservar, dentro del inglés. En el medio hispano aún no existen estos lineamientos y por lo tanto en el uso normal de la lengua no es importante, por lo tanto "el auditor" es correcto.

Patricia Urrutia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por si mismo


Explanation:
(by)himself/herself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-26 12:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'si' es con un acento sobre "i"

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish